Privacy Policy

Updated 31.01.2020

This information is provided pursuant to art. 13 of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 and D.lgs. 101/2018, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, in accordance with the principles of fairness, lawfulness, transparency and protection of your privacy and your rights.

At CPAP Europa we value our visitor’s privacy and the information that they provide while shopping at our website. 

The following privacy policy describes how MedSol and CPAP Europa (collectively referred to herein as “We,” “Our Site”, “us,” “ or “our”) collects, uses, discloses, and stores the information our clients provide us.

If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is to not use Our Site.

By accessing or purchasing from Our Site, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may be updated regularly if required. If you continue to use the Our Site and the services we provide after we make changes, it is deemed to be a form of acceptance of those changes with respect to such continued use. So please check the policy periodically for updates.

What Information Do We Collect:

Any information We obtain from our customers during the process of fulfilling orders is not and will not be shared with any 3rd parties.

CPAP Europa guarantees that all transactions placed on the website will be secured by a secure SSL certificate as it We are committed to keep customers information confidential and secure.

CPAP Europa is not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from its website nor the information or content contained therein.

Often links to other websites are provided solely as informational references on topics that may be useful to the users of Our Site. Please remember that when customers use a link to go from Our site to another website, our privacy policy is no longer in effect. Customer browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to the CPAP Europa website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. So please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Comments

When the visitors of Our Site leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help prevent spam practices.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These cookies may last for one year unless you specifically go to your browser’s Content settings and manually delete them, or use a third-party clean-up tool to do so.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on Our Site often include embedded content such as images, inforgraphics, videos, images, social media embeds, etc.. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Comments

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on CPAP Europa, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. The request must be sent in written form via email at: marketing (AT) cpapeuropa (DOT) com. 

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we process and protect your personal information

Under the term “Personal Information” is deemed information that alone or in combination with other information can be used to identify you, such as your full name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and payment information.

We collect, retain and process Personal Information about Our Users in order to provide our services and for the other purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

When we collect personal information

  • Subscribe to our email newsletters or promotions;
  • Complete a transaction on our site;
  • Otherwise communicate with us in person, on the phone, via email or chat, or interact with our website.

Our Services may provide blogs or other ways to publicly interact with other Users. We encourage our Users not to post sensitive personal information in such blogs (under the form of comments) forums, discussions, etc.. Such information will be accessible to other Users and individuals. We are not responsible for the information you volunteer about yourself in discussions, blog comments or other publicly accessible platforms related to CPAP Europa.

Data collection

We collect data from you in two ways:

1. Directly from you when you provide it to us through our services. This information includes:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on Our Site (for example when registering to use our Site, when you subscribe to newsletter, or request further services.

  • Records and copies of your correspondence with Us  (email addresses).
  • Details of transactions you carry out through Our Site and of the proper fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through Our Site
  • Your search queries on the Website.

Automatically as you navigate through Our Site or use our services in any other way. The information we collect automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, and other Tracking Technologies.

Details of your visits to Our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on Our Site.


Usage Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.


CPAP Europa, and third parties, also may use Tracking Technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services.

Analytics

Our Site uses Google Analytics, Hotjar, and other third-party providers for analytics services. Information generated by these services may be stored  service providers on servers in Europe (or elsewhere) and these service providers may use this information for purposes of evaluating your use of the Site, compiling statistical reports on the services activity and Internet usage.

The Company may engage and work with Service Providers to serve ads that are tailored to your interest based on your browsing of Our Site and elsewhere on the internet. This standard function is sometimes referred to as “interest-based advertising” and “online behavioral advertising”, and may include sending you an ad on a third party service after you have left the Services (the so-called “retargeting”).

 

Payments Gateways

To insure the safety of the very sensitive data we use the most popular payment gateways such as paypal.com, skrill and direct bank transfer. We do not handle or manage any payment details nor do we keep any payment details on record about your purchases.

 

PayPay.com

PayPal requires and account and a linked card in order to proceed with the purchase. All the data is stored on the PayPal servers and not our servers. We cannot obtain this information in any shape or form so your safety is guaranteed by default by the payment platform you choose to use. 


Skrill.com

Skrill (formerly Moneybookers) is an e-commerce business that allows payments and money transfers to be made through the Internet, with a focus on low-cost international money transfers.

Further Information


If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please do not hesitate to contact CPAP Europa.